FireNEX™-5000KVM

USB 3.1/2.0/1.1 + 4K@60Hz + IR + RS232 + Audio
All-In-One over Fiber up to 200m

The FireNEX™-5000KVM is world’s first optical KVM extender that can extend USB 3.1 Gen 1(USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5Gbps signal and 4K video for display at the same time for up to 200m (656 ft.).

Featured with the very latest USB SuperSpeed repeater and 4K transmission technology, FireNEX™-5000KVM brings the refined innovation to KVM extender/repeater market. FireNEX™-5000KVM is not only capable of extending USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) for SuperSpeed USB devices such as 4K web camera and industrial image sensor but also supporting the extension of 4K video, audio, IR, control, and USB 2.0/1.1 for mouse and keyboard.

The all-in-one KVM extender solution of FireNEX™-5000KVM makes it ideal for applications such as high resolution video conferencing, VR gaming, and interactive 3D capture.

In the Box

  • 1x FireNEX™-5000KVM Local Unit
  • 1x FireNEX™-5000KVM Remote Unit
  • 2x 12V/3A DC Power Adapter (US)
  • 2x 3 Position Phoenix PCB Connector(RS-232)
  • 1x USB 3.0 A to B Cable, 0.5m
  • 1x Quick Start Guide

Features

USB Extension:

  • USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5 Gbps extension up to 200m/656 ft.
  • USB 2.0/1.1 backward compatible extension up to 200m/656 ft.
  • Four full feature USB downstream ports for most types of USB devices

HDMI Extension

  • 4K Ultra HD 3840 x 2160 @60Hz 4:2:0 8-bit up to 200m/656 ft.
  • 4K Ultra HD 3840 x 2160 @30Hz 4:4:4 8-bit up to 200m/656 ft.
  • 1080p Full HD 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz 4:4:4 12-bit up to 200m/656 ft.
  • LPCM 7.1 audio, Dolby Atmos®, Dolby® TrueHD, DTS:X™, and DTS-HD Master Audio™ pass-through
  • EDID, 3DTV, CEC, Lip Sync Pass Through

Bidirectional Infrared Extension, allows IR transmission from both Local to Remote and Remote and Local

Bidirectional RS232 Extension, allows Serial interface Data transmit in both direction for control

Bidirectional TOSLINK® Optical Digital Audio Extension

Low profile, surface-mount ready enclosure

Specifications


Audio and Video
Local Unit
Remote Unit
Input:
1x HDMI 19-Pin type A
1x S/PDIF In TOSLINK
1x S/PDIF In TOSLINK
Outputs:
1x S/PDIF In TOSLINK
1x HDMI 19-Pin type A
1x S/PDIF In TOSLINK
Audio Formats:
HDMI: 2ch PCM | Up to 7.1 DTS-X and Dolby Atmos
TX/RX S/PDIF IN: 2ch and up to DTS digital and Dolby digital
Video Resolutions (Max):
4K Ultra HD 3840 x 2160 @60Hz 4:2:0 8-bit
4K Ultra HD 3840 x 2160 @30Hz 4:4:4 8-bit
1080p Full HD 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz 4:4:4 12-bit

USB
Upstream Ports:
1x USB 3.0 Standard-B
Downstream Ports:
4x USB 3.0 Standard-A
USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0):
5Gbps
USB 2.0/1.1:
Backward Compatible

Communication and Control
IR:
1x IR TX 3.5mm (1/8in) Mono
1x IR RX 3.5mm (1/8in) Mono
1x IR TX 3.5mm (1/8in) Mono
1x IR RX 3.5mm (1/8in) Mono
RS-232:
1x 3-pin Phoenix Block Bidirectional
1x 3-pin Phoenix Block Bidirectional

Optical Link
Connector:
1x Duplex LC
1x Duplex LC
Fiber Type:
9/125 Single mode, LC to LC, Duplex
Fiber Length:
Up to 200m (656.2 ft.)

Power
Power Adapter:
12 V / 3A DC (US)
12 V / 3A DC (US)
Power In Connector:
5.5x2.1x10mm Center Positive
5.5x2.1x10mm Center Positive

Environmental
Operating Temperature:
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F) 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Temperature:
-20°C to 80°C (-4°F to 176°F) 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

Dimension and Weight
Enclosure Material:
Aluminum
Height:
29 mm / 1.14 in.
Width:
175 mm / 6.89 in.
Depth:
93 mm / 3.66 in.
Weight:
430 g / 0.95 lbs

Regulatory
Environmental:
RoHS

Support
Warranty:
1-year Manufacture Warranty

Installation Setup

5000KVM setup

LCLC-S-XXXX

LC to LC Duplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable, XX meters

Buy
optical extender

2020 © Newnex Technology Corp. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy